Programme

Programme

The final programme is listed below and can also be downloaded in a pdf-format here.

 

The list of posters can be downloaded here.

 

The conference dinner will take place at BLOX and coach will leave from Rigshospitalet and Kong Arthur Hotel.

 

 

FINAL PROGRAMME

(Status 08-10-2018)

 

 

WEDNESDAY 24 October 2018

 

12.30 – 13.15: Registration and sandwich lunch

 

13.15 Welcome: Ewa Rajpert-De Meyts

 

13.30 – 15.15: Pathology and epidemiology of testicular germ cell cancer

Chairpersons: Wolter Oosterhuis and Katherine McGlynn

 

13.30. Daniel Berney (London, UK): What is new in the latest WHO classification of testicular tumours and what else needs to be changed.

 

14.00. Andreas Stang (Essen, Germany): Incidence of testicular cancer in Germany according to WHO. (short presentation).

 

14.15. Ariana Znaor (Lyon, France): Predicting the testicular cancer incidence burden in Europe to 2035

 

14.45. Jason K. Gurney (Wellington, New Zealand): Unexpected features of the epidemiology of testicular cancer among different populations in New Zealand

 

15.15-15.45 Coffee/tea break

 

15.45 – 17.15: Genetic predisposition to testicular germ cell tumours

Chairpersons: Peter Kanetsky and Rolf Skotheim

 

15.45. Katherine McGlynn (Bethesda, MD, USA): International trends in the incidence of testicular cancer: are we close to an explanation of ethnic differences?

 

16.15. Kate Nathanson (Philadelphia, PA, USA): Novel testicular cancer predisposition loci begin to reveal possible mechanisms.

 

16.45. Maria Santa Rocca (Padua, Italy): Association between copy number variations and risk of testicular cancer.

 

17.15 - 17.30 Short break

 

17.30 - 19.00: Developmental pathways implicated in the pathogenesis of human germ cell malignancy

Chairpersons: Kate Loveland and Jason Heaney

 

17.30. Walfred Tang (Cambridge, UK): Epigenetic dysregulation of primordial germ cells and gonocytes as a mechanism of transformation to germ cell neoplasia in situ

 

18.00. Anne Jørgensen (Copenhagen, DK): The involvement of NODAL/Activin pathway in testicular dysgenesis and dysregulation of pluripotency in human fetal germ cells.

 

18.30. Rod Mitchell (Edinburgh, UK): Modelling endocrine disruption and disorders of sex development in human fetal testis.

 

19.00 - 21.00 Welcome reception

 

 

 

THURSDAY 25 October 2018

 

09.00 – 10.30: Disruption of meiosis in the pathogenesis of germ cell cancer

Chairpersons: Anne Jørgensen and Jim Amatruda

 

9.00. Ramsay J. McFarlane (Bangor, Wales, UK): Meiosis-like functions in oncogenesis.

 

9.30. Aspasia Ploubidou (Jena, Germany): Spindle misorientation in the aetiology of male hypofertility, intratubular germ cell neoplasia and seminoma.

 

10.00. Anne Goriely (Oxford, UK): Spermatocytic tumours: what can this rare TGCT teach us about the fundamental processes operating in the adult male germline?

10.30 - 11.00 Coffee/tea break

11.00 - 13.00: Animal models and novel pathways implicated in the pathogenesis of germ cell cancer

Chairpersons: Rod Mitchell and Walfred Tang

 

11.00. Jason Heaney (Houston, TX, USA): Developmental origins and genetic risk factors of testicular germ cell tumors in mice.

 

11.30. Robert S. Weiss (New York, NY, USA): A mouse model of malignant testicular cancer based on KRAS activation and PTEN inactivation.

 

12.00. Joanna Selfe (London, UK): IGF1R signalling in primordial germ cells and testicular cancer.

 

12.30. Trine B. Haugen (Oslo, Norway): SPRY4 and SPRY4-IT1 as possible oncogenes in TGCT

 

 

13.00 - 14.45: POSTER SESSION and lunch

(The list of posters can be downloaded here)

 

 

14.45 - 16.30: Genomic and epigenetic changes in germ cell tumours

Chairpersons: Kristian Almstrup and Kate Nathanson

 

14.45. Hubert Schorle (Bonn, Germany): The plasticity of germ cell cancer and its dependence on the cellular microenvironment.

 

15.30. Leendert H. Looijenga (Rotterdam, the Netherlands): Clinical relevance of (epi)genetic changes during reprograming of GCNIS/seminoma to nonseminomas.

 

16.00. Louise Pyle (Philadelphia, PA, USA): Genomic changes in testicular germ cell tumors revealed by genome sequencing.

 

16.30. Chey Loveday (Sutton, UK): Large-scale exome sequencing study of TGCT patients and controls. (short presentation).

 

16.45 - 17.15 Coffee/tea break

 

17.15 - 18.15: Immunological aspects of testicular germ cell tumours

Chairpersons: Ewa Rajpert-De Meyts and Jonathan Shamash

 

17.15. Kate Loveland (Clayton, VIC, Australia): The contributions of cytokines to immune cell identities and functions in testicular germ cell tumours.

 

17.45. Michal Chovanec (Bratislava, Slovakia): Immune mechanisms and possible immune therapy in testicular germ cell tumours.

 

FRIDAY 26 October 2018

 

8.45 - 10.00: Paediatric germ cell tumours: special risk groups, genomics and management

Chairpersons: Jenny Poynter and Louisa Pyle

 

8.45. Ewa Rajpert-De Meyts (Copenhagen, Denmark): Risk of germ cell neoplasia in sex chromosome aneuploidy.

 

9.00. Leendert Looijenga (Rotterdam, the Netherlands): Risk of germ cell cancer in the androgen insensitivity syndrome.

 

9.20. James Amatruda (Dallas, TX, USA): Genomics of paediatric germ cell tumours.

 

9.50. Lindsay Frazier (Boston, MA, USA): The Malignant Germ Cell International Consortium: Breaking down barriers to design the clinical and scientific agenda for pediatric and adolescent/young adult GCT patients.

 

10.20 - 10.45 Coffee break

10.45 - 12.35: Diagnosis of GCNIS and risk classification of overt tumours

Chairpersons: Leendert Looijenga and Carsten Bokemeyer

 

10.45. Kristian Almstrup (Copenhagen, DK): Detection of GCNIS in semen samples – the past, the present and the future.

 

11.05. Klaus-Peter Dieckmann (Hamburg, Germany): Detection of GCNIS using specific miRNA profiles.

 

11.35. Gedske Daugaard (Copenhagen, DK): Risk factors predicting relapse of stage I testicular cancer undergoing surveillance.

 

12.00. Joerg Beyer (Bern, Switzerland): Risk classification in patients with disseminated disease.

 

12.30. Solveig Abildtrup Larsen (Aarhus, DK): MRI with DW imaging for follow-up of patients treated for TC stage 1. (short presentation).

 

 

12.45 - 13.45: POSTER SESSION and lunch

(The list of posters can be downloaded here)

 

 

13.45 - 15.30: Management of testicular cancer resistant to treatment

Chairpersons: Gedske Daugaard and Jörg Beyer

 

13.45. Robert Hamilton (Toronto, Canada): Surgical treatment of disseminated GCTs – what is new and why?

14.15. Carsten Bokemeyer (Hamburg, Germany): Clinical features and current treatment of refractory germ cell tumours.

 

14.45. Christoph Oing (Hamburg, Germany): Molecular basis of treatment resistance and potential therapeutic targets.

 

15.15 - 15.45 Coffee break

 

15.45 - 17.30: Management of late effects in testicular cancer survivors

Chairpersons: Niels Jørgensen and Mikael Rørth

 

15.45. Jourik A. Gietema (Groningen, the Netherlands): Genetic susceptibility to late effects of chemotherapy in TGCT survivors.

 

16.15. Mikkel Bandak (Copenhagen, DK): Testosterone deficiency in testicular cancer survivors – current evidence and future directions.

 

16.35. Jakob Lauritsen (Copenhagen, DK): Risk of cardiovascular disease in long-term survivors of testicular cancer.

 

16.55. Michael Kreiberg (Copenhagen, DK): Quality of life in long-term survivors of testicular cancer

17.20. Concluding remarks and closure.

 

 

 

Conference Dinner at BLOX (19.00-24.00)

Coaches for the dinner will leave from

Rigshospitalet and Kong Arthur Hotel at 18.30

Arrival at BLOX at ~19.00

 

 

SATURDAY 27 October 2018

 

9.00 – 13.00 Testicular Cancer Consortium (TECAC) meeting

(for registered members only)