Programme

Programme

The preliminary schedule and programme of the workshop are listed below. The programme will be updated according to the feedback from the speakers, so please watch this space.

 

 

SCIENTIFIC PROGRAMME

(Status 24-09-2018)

 

 

 

WEDNESDAY 24 October 2018

12.30 – 13.15: Registration and sandwich lunch

 

13.15 – 13.30: Welcome

13.30 – 17.00: Pathology, epidemiology, and genetic predisposition to testicular germ cell cancer

 

Daniel Berney (London, UK): What is new in the latest WHO classification of testicular tumours and what else needs to be changed.

Ariana Znaor (Lyon, France): Predicting the testicular cancer incidence burden in Europe to 2035

Jason K. Gurney (Wellington, New Zealand): Unexpected features of the epidemiology of testicular cancer among different populations in New Zealand

 

Short break

 

Katherine McGlynn (Bethesda, MD, USA): International trends in the incidence of testicular cancer: are we close to an explanation of ethnic differences?

Kate Nathanson (Philadelphia, PA, USA): Novel testicular cancer predisposition loci begin to reveal possible mechanisms.

Maria Santa Rocca (Padua, Italy): Association between copy number variations and risk of testicular cancer.

Coffee/tea break (17.00-17.30)

17.30- 19.15: Developmental pathways implicated in the pathogenesis of human germ cell malignancy

 

Walfred Tang (Cambridge, UK): Epigenetic dysregulation of primordial germ cells and gonocytes as a mechanism of transformation to germ cell neoplasia in situ

Anne Jørgensen (Copenhagen, DK): The involvement of NODAL/Activin pathway in testicular dysgenesis and dysregulation of pluripotency in human fetal germ cells.

Rod Mitchell (Edinburgh, UK): Deregulation of human testicular development by endocrine disruptors; evidence from experimental studies. Implications for testicular cancer in humans?

 

TBA Short oral presentation

Welcome reception (19.15-21.00)

THURSDAY 25 October 2018

09.00 – 10.30: Disruption of meiosis in pathogenesis of germ cell cancer

 

Ramsay J. McFarlane (Bangor, Wales, UK): Meiosis-like functions in oncogenesis

Aspasia Ploubidou (Jena, Germany): Spindle misorientation in the aetiology of germ cell disorders, hypofertility and testicular germ cell cancer.

Anne Goriely (Oxford, UK): Spermatocytic tumours: what can this rare TGCT teach us about the fundamental processes operating in the adult male germline?

Coffee/tea break (10.30-11.00)

11.00-13.00: Animal models and novel pathways implicated in the pathogenesis of germ cell cancer

 

Jason Heaney (Houston, TX, USA): Developmental origins and genetic risk factors of testicular germ cell tumors in mice.

Robert S. Weiss (New York, NY, USA): A mouse model of malignant testicular cancer based on KRAS activation and PTEN inactivation

Joanna Selfe (London, UK): IGF1R signalling in primordial germ cells and testicular cancer.

Trine B. Haugen (Oslo, Norway): SPRY4 and SPRY4-IT1 as possible oncogenes in TGCT

13.00-14.45: POSTER SESSION and lunch

14.45-16.30: Genomic and epigenetic changes in germ cell tumours

 

Hubert Schorle (Bonn, Germany): The plasticity of germ cell cancer and its dependence on the cellular microenvironment.

Leendert H. Looijenga (Rotterdam, the Netherlands): Clinical relevance of (epi)genetic changes during reprograming of GCNIS/seminoma to nonseminomas.

Louise Pyle (Philadelphia, PA, USA): Genomic changes in testicular germ cell tumors revealed by genome sequencing.

 

TBA: Short oral presentation

 

Coffee/tea break (16.30-17.00)

 

17.00-18.00: Immunological aspects of testicular germ cell tumours

 

Michal Chovanec (Bratislava, Slovakia): Immune mechanisms and possible immune therapy in testicular germ cell tumours.

Kate Loveland (Clayton, VIC, Australia): Cytokins in testicular germ cell cancer.

FRIDAY 26 October 2018

9.00-10.30: Germ cell cancer risk in DSD and paediatric germ cell tumours

 

Leendert Looijenga (Rotterdam, the Netherlands): Risk of germ cell cancer in androgen insensitivity syndrome.

Ewa Rajpert-De Meyts (Copenhagen, Denmark): Risk of germ cell cancer in sex chromosome aneuploidy.

James Amatruda (Dallas, TX, USA): Genomics of paediatric germ cell tumours.

Lindsay Frazier (Boston, MA, USA): Should there be a different therapeutic approach to paediatric vs. adolescent/young adult germ cell tumor patients?

Coffee break (10.30-11.00)

11.00-13.00: Diagnosis of GCNIS and risk classification of overt tumours

 

Kristian Almstrup (Copenhagen, DK): Detection of GCNIS in semen samples – the past, the present and the future.

Klaus-Peter Dieckmann (Hamburg, Germany): Detection of GCNIS using specific miRNA profiles

Gedske Daugaard (Copenhagen, DK): Risk factors predicting relapse of stage I testicular cancer undergoing surveillance.

Joerg Beyer (Bern, Switzerland): Risk classification in patients with disseminated disease

TBA: Short oral presentation

13.00-14.00: POSTER SESSION and lunch

14.00-15.30: Management of testicular cancer resistant to treatment

 

Robert Hamilton (Toronto, Canada): Surgical treatment of disseminated GCTs – what is new and why?

Carsten Bokemeyer (Hamburg, Germany): Clinical features and current treatment of refractory germ cell tumours.

Christoph Oing (Hamburg, Germany): Molecular basis of treatment resistance and potential therapeutic targets.

Coffee break (15.30-16.00)

 

16.00-17.40: Management of late effects in testicular cancer survivors

 

Jourik A. Gietema (Groningen, the Netherlands): Genetic susceptibility to late effects of chemotherapy in TGCT survivors.

Mikkel Bandak (Copenhagen, DK): Testicular function in long-term survivors of testicular cancer and the effects of androgen replacement therapy.

Jakob Lauritsen (Copenhagen, DK): Risk of cardio-vascular disease in long-term survivors of testicular cancer.

Michael Kreiberg (Copenhagen, DK): Quality of life in long-term survivors of testicular cancer

17.45 Concluding remarks and closure

Conference Dinner (19.00-24.00)